MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Project discussion/ideas in English

Модераторы: Bagir, Ivan, Vit

ap2017
Сообщения: 16
Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раза
Поблагодарили: 0

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение ap2017 » Чт ноя 23, 2017 2:55 am

Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ df -H
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 16G 5.1G 9.5G 35% /
devtmpfs 480M 0 480M 0% /dev
tmpfs 485M 0 485M 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 485M 6.6M 478M 2% /run
tmpfs 5.3M 4.1k 5.3M 1% /run/lock
tmpfs 485M 0 485M 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs 32M 0 32M 0% /var/tmp
/dev/mmcblk0p1 67M 23M 44M 35% /boot
tmpfs 97M 0 97M 0% /run/user/1000

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help
Аватара пользователя
sergejey
Site Admin
Сообщения: 4263
Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 75 раз
Поблагодарили: 1368 раз
Контактная информация:

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение sergejey » Чт ноя 23, 2017 11:11 am

ap2017 писал(а):Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:

...

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help
I'm afraid, you're right :)
Can you share (in private) access data to your system? SSH if possible. I will take a look, what's going on there.
За это сообщение автора sergejey поблагодарил:
ap2017 (Чт ноя 30, 2017 3:54 am)
Рейтинг: 1.37%

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Идеи, ошибки -- за предложениями по исправлению и развитию слежу только здесь!
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги
tvk65
Сообщения: 2
Зарегистрирован: Ср ноя 15, 2017 12:47 am
Благодарил (а): 0
Поблагодарили: 1 раз

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение tvk65 » Пт ноя 24, 2017 12:10 am

Hello, i had exactly the same issue

Sergey is right - this is due to limit of /tmp folder in size, so not enough space to unzip source files.
I also a beginner in a Linux, but what I did to make installtion successful:
1. create a new folder /tmp1
2. use wget to download ZWave install script
3. Use Notepad++ on Windows or nano on linux to edit it
4. Change it to make temp folder as /tmp1 like that
#!/bin/bash
# installer zway to raspberry

INSTALL_DIR=/opt
ZWAY_DIR=$INSTALL_DIR/z-way-server

TEMP_DIR=/tmp1
BOXED=`[ -e /etc/z-way/box_type ] && echo yes`
5. I used my home web server ( on NAS) to save it. If you do not have your Webserver i think you can run this script from RPI
6. Modify ZWave installation command to point to updated install script (on your web server or on RPI)

For me it worked. Only two days to understand where the problem is :-)

Hope this helps
За это сообщение автора tvk65 поблагодарил:
ap2017 (Чт ноя 30, 2017 3:54 am)
Рейтинг: 1.37%
ap2017
Сообщения: 16
Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раза
Поблагодарили: 0

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение ap2017 » Пт ноя 24, 2017 7:26 pm

sergejey писал(а):
ap2017 писал(а):Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:
...

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help
I'm afraid, you're right :)
Can you share (in private) access data to your system? SSH if possible. I will take a look, what's going on there.
Did you receive my PM? For some reason it is shown in my outbox, not sent folder
Аватара пользователя
sergejey
Site Admin
Сообщения: 4263
Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 75 раз
Поблагодарили: 1368 раз
Контактная информация:

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение sergejey » Вс ноя 26, 2017 10:47 pm

Just a copy of instruction we have tested:

1. wget http://razberry.z-wave.me/install
2. nano ./install
and change TMP dir to /home/pi/tmp and save file
3. mkdir /home/pi/tmp
4. sudo ./install

after that you can see if it's installed:
http://IP_OF_YOUR_RASPBERRY:8083
За это сообщение автора sergejey поблагодарил:
ap2017 (Чт ноя 30, 2017 3:54 am)
Рейтинг: 1.37%

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Идеи, ошибки -- за предложениями по исправлению и развитию слежу только здесь!
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги
ap2017
Сообщения: 16
Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раза
Поблагодарили: 0

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение ap2017 » Чт ноя 30, 2017 3:59 am

Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?
Вложения
Razberry URL.JPG
Razberry URL.JPG (29.41 КБ) 2408 просмотров
Аватара пользователя
sergejey
Site Admin
Сообщения: 4263
Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 75 раз
Поблагодарили: 1368 раз
Контактная информация:

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение sergejey » Чт ноя 30, 2017 9:12 am

ap2017 писал(а):Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?
It's HTTP API url. Please try to set http://localhost:8083/
Also I suppose username/password should be set as well.
And one more thing, please check your Z-Wave API access settings in Z-Wave panel: Apps=>Z-Wave Network Access uses app Z-Wave Network Access=>Allow public access to Z-Wave API (make sure it is turned on).

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Идеи, ошибки -- за предложениями по исправлению и развитию слежу только здесь!
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги
ap2017
Сообщения: 16
Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раза
Поблагодарили: 0

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение ap2017 » Пт дек 01, 2017 11:07 pm

sergejey писал(а):
ap2017 писал(а):Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?
It's HTTP API url. Please try to set http://localhost:8083/
Also I suppose username/password should be set as well.
And one more thing, please check your Z-Wave API access settings in Z-Wave panel: Apps=>Z-Wave Network Access uses app Z-Wave Network Access=>Allow public access to Z-Wave API (make sure it is turned on).
Thank you. The API status became ONLINE when I use API HTTP url http://localhost:8083/smarthome/#/dashboard and after I made access changes as you suggested
ap2017
Сообщения: 16
Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раза
Поблагодарили: 0

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение ap2017 » Сб дек 02, 2017 3:24 am

Next step. I configured Z-Wave API to see my thermostat, see screen capture, but not sure how this is suppose to link with MajorDoMo? What supposed to happen when I click on Show Controller? I would expect that next step would be associating objects with available z-wave devices, but not sure how it works. Sorry for taking so much of your time.
Вложения
Devices.JPG
Devices.JPG (21.63 КБ) 2369 просмотров
ZWave.JPG
ZWave.JPG (33.99 КБ) 2369 просмотров
Аватара пользователя
sergejey
Site Admin
Сообщения: 4263
Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 75 раз
Поблагодарили: 1368 раз
Контактная информация:

Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave

Сообщение sergejey » Вс дек 10, 2017 8:55 pm

ap2017 писал(а):Next step. I configured Z-Wave API to see my thermostat, see screen capture, but not sure how this is suppose to link with MajorDoMo? What supposed to happen when I click on Show Controller? I would expect that next step would be associating objects with available z-wave devices, but not sure how it works. Sorry for taking so much of your time.
Could you try to click on "Refresh network" button in MajorDoMo? You should get devices added to MajorDoMo after that. Let me know how it goes.

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Идеи, ошибки -- за предложениями по исправлению и развитию слежу только здесь!
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги
Ответить