SmartLiving.ru

Обсуждение проекта
 
Текущее время: Пт янв 19, 2018 1:02 am

Часовой пояс: UTC + 3 часа




Начать новую тему Ответить на тему  [ Сообщений: 20 ]  На страницу Пред.  1, 2
Автор Сообщение
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Чт ноя 23, 2017 2:55 am 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Сообщения: 16
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раз.
Поблагодарили: 0 раз.
Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:

pi@raspberrypi:~ $ df -H
Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 16G 5.1G 9.5G 35% /
devtmpfs 480M 0 480M 0% /dev
tmpfs 485M 0 485M 0% /dev/shm
tmpfs 485M 6.6M 478M 2% /run
tmpfs 5.3M 4.1k 5.3M 1% /run/lock
tmpfs 485M 0 485M 0% /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs 32M 0 32M 0% /var/tmp
/dev/mmcblk0p1 67M 23M 44M 35% /boot
tmpfs 97M 0 97M 0% /run/user/1000

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Чт ноя 23, 2017 11:11 am 
Не в сети
Site Admin

Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Сообщения: 4213
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 69 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1165 раз.
ap2017 писал(а):
Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:

...

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help


I'm afraid, you're right :)
Can you share (in private) access data to your system? SSH if possible. I will take a look, what's going on there.

_________________

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Пт ноя 24, 2017 12:10 am 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Ср ноя 15, 2017 12:47 am
Сообщения: 2
Благодарил (а): 0 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1 раз.
Hello, i had exactly the same issue

Sergey is right - this is due to limit of /tmp folder in size, so not enough space to unzip source files.
I also a beginner in a Linux, but what I did to make installtion successful:
1. create a new folder /tmp1
2. use wget to download ZWave install script
3. Use Notepad++ on Windows or nano on linux to edit it
4. Change it to make temp folder as /tmp1 like that
#!/bin/bash
# installer zway to raspberry

INSTALL_DIR=/opt
ZWAY_DIR=$INSTALL_DIR/z-way-server

TEMP_DIR=/tmp1
BOXED=`[ -e /etc/z-way/box_type ] && echo yes`
5. I used my home web server ( on NAS) to save it. If you do not have your Webserver i think you can run this script from RPI
6. Modify ZWave installation command to point to updated install script (on your web server or on RPI)

For me it worked. Only two days to understand where the problem is :-)

Hope this helps


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Пт ноя 24, 2017 7:26 pm 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Сообщения: 16
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раз.
Поблагодарили: 0 раз.
sergejey писал(а):
ap2017 писал(а):
Tried nano, was able to edit fstab and save it by Cntrl-X, then Y, then Enter.

After saving opened it up again to make sure that I have
#tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults,noatime,nosuid,size=100m 0 0

Rebooted, df -H shows:
...

Lost internet access

During another try I noticed that after reboot fstab was restored to default

WTF?

Apparently, Z-Wave is not popular among MajorDoMo users...

Thank you for your help


I'm afraid, you're right :)
Can you share (in private) access data to your system? SSH if possible. I will take a look, what's going on there.


Did you receive my PM? For some reason it is shown in my outbox, not sent folder


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Вс ноя 26, 2017 10:47 pm 
Не в сети
Site Admin

Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Сообщения: 4213
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 69 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1165 раз.
Just a copy of instruction we have tested:

1. wget http://razberry.z-wave.me/install
2. nano ./install
and change TMP dir to /home/pi/tmp and save file
3. mkdir /home/pi/tmp
4. sudo ./install

after that you can see if it's installed:
http://IP_OF_YOUR_RASPBERRY:8083

_________________

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Чт ноя 30, 2017 3:59 am 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Сообщения: 16
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раз.
Поблагодарили: 0 раз.
Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?


Вложения:
Razberry URL.JPG
Razberry URL.JPG [ 29.41 КБ | Просмотров: 368 ]
Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Чт ноя 30, 2017 9:12 am 
Не в сети
Site Admin

Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Сообщения: 4213
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 69 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1165 раз.
ap2017 писал(а):
Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?


It's HTTP API url. Please try to set http://localhost:8083/
Also I suppose username/password should be set as well.
And one more thing, please check your Z-Wave API access settings in Z-Wave panel: Apps=>Z-Wave Network Access uses app Z-Wave Network Access=>Allow public access to Z-Wave API (make sure it is turned on).

_________________

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Пт дек 01, 2017 11:07 pm 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Сообщения: 16
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раз.
Поблагодарили: 0 раз.
sergejey писал(а):
ap2017 писал(а):
Does anybody know what API URL is expected for Razberry setup, see picture?


It's HTTP API url. Please try to set http://localhost:8083/
Also I suppose username/password should be set as well.
And one more thing, please check your Z-Wave API access settings in Z-Wave panel: Apps=>Z-Wave Network Access uses app Z-Wave Network Access=>Allow public access to Z-Wave API (make sure it is turned on).


Thank you. The API status became ONLINE when I use API HTTP url http://localhost:8083/smarthome/#/dashboard and after I made access changes as you suggested


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Сб дек 02, 2017 3:24 am 
Не в сети

Зарегистрирован: Чт авг 24, 2017 3:16 am
Сообщения: 16
Откуда: Avon, CT, USA
Благодарил (а): 4 раз.
Поблагодарили: 0 раз.
Next step. I configured Z-Wave API to see my thermostat, see screen capture, but not sure how this is suppose to link with MajorDoMo? What supposed to happen when I click on Show Controller? I would expect that next step would be associating objects with available z-wave devices, but not sure how it works. Sorry for taking so much of your time.


Вложения:
Devices.JPG
Devices.JPG [ 21.63 КБ | Просмотров: 329 ]
ZWave.JPG
ZWave.JPG [ 33.99 КБ | Просмотров: 329 ]
Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
 Заголовок сообщения: Re: MajorDoMo with Z-Wave
СообщениеДобавлено: Вс дек 10, 2017 8:55 pm 
Не в сети
Site Admin

Зарегистрирован: Пн сен 05, 2011 6:48 pm
Сообщения: 4213
Откуда: Минск, Беларусь
Благодарил (а): 69 раз.
Поблагодарили: 1165 раз.
ap2017 писал(а):
Next step. I configured Z-Wave API to see my thermostat, see screen capture, but not sure how this is suppose to link with MajorDoMo? What supposed to happen when I click on Show Controller? I would expect that next step would be associating objects with available z-wave devices, but not sure how it works. Sorry for taking so much of your time.


Could you try to click on "Refresh network" button in MajorDoMo? You should get devices added to MajorDoMo after that. Let me know how it goes.

_________________

Сергей Джейгало, разработчик MajorDoMo
Профиль Connect -- информация, сотрудничество, услуги


Вернуться к началу
 Профиль  
 
Показать сообщения за:  Поле сортировки  
Начать новую тему Ответить на тему  [ Сообщений: 20 ]  На страницу Пред.  1, 2

Часовой пояс: UTC + 3 часа


Кто сейчас на конференции

Сейчас этот форум просматривают: нет зарегистрированных пользователей и гости: 1


Вы не можете начинать темы
Вы не можете отвечать на сообщения
Вы не можете редактировать свои сообщения
Вы не можете удалять свои сообщения
Вы не можете добавлять вложения

Найти:
Перейти:  
Создано на основе phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Русская поддержка phpBB